STUDENT ACHIEVERS

1.Mast. Aakash Dabral of class X has won the Sunfeast Milky Magic All Rounder Contest in the Senior Category held in Chennai.At the City level(Coimbatore) he won a laptop. He emerged as the champion at the State level also and brought home the Best All Rounder Trophy, A Cash prize of Rs. Eighty Thousand and a TRIP TO LONDON with one parent.

                               CROWNING MOMENT (Aakash Dabral receiving the Best all Rounder Trophy)

2. Certificate awarded by KVS for being among top 1.5% of total KVS students appeared in the AISSCE 2011 conducted by CBSE.

SCIENCE STREAM COMMERCE STREAM
LIJIN SELVENS POORNIMA RAJESHWARI
PREETI.P.NAMBIAR R. SAFIYA
A. SUSHMITHA CHANDINI.M.S.
K.S.ABHISHEK R.SANTHANALAKSHMI
POOJA.M.R.  

3. Rank holders of AIEEE:

ABHISHEK STUDYING IN NIT TRICHY
PREETHI NAMBIAR STUDYING IN NIT TRICHY

4. Moupiya of VIIB was the winner at the city level Eassy Competition .She is going to attend the award function to be held in Bangalore

5. Achievements in Sports:

SELECTED STUDENTS FOR S.G.F.I. MEET 2011-12

S.  N.

 

NAME OF THE STUDENTS

CLASS

CATEGORY

GAME

EVENT

REMARK

1

PRIYANKA

XII

GIRLS U-19

CHESS

SINGLE

 

2

ANISHA SELES

XII

GIRLS U-19

SHOOTING

PEEP SIGHT

 

 

 

 

 

SELECTED STUDENTS FOR 42nd NATIONAL SPORTS MEET 2011-12

S. N.

 

NAME OF THE STUDENTS

CLASS

CATEGORY

GAME

EVENT

REMARK

1

PRIYANKA

XII

GIRLS U-19

CHESS

SINGLE

GOLD

2

NIVEDITHA

XI

GIRLS U-19

THROWBALL

TEAM

 

3

ABHISHEK

XII

BOYS  U-19

CRICKET

TEAM

 

4

PRAVEEN

XII

BOYS  U-19

ATHLETICS

110 HURDLE, U-19

 

5

PAVITHRAN

XI

BOYS  U-19

ATHLETICS

5000MT.WALK, U-19

 

6

SAZZAD HUSSAIN

X

BOYS  U-17

BOXING

57-60 KG, U-17

 

7

ABDUL MANAF KHAN

XI

BOYS  U-19

BOXING

54-57  KG

 

8

SWAPNIL

VIII

BOYS  U-14

BOXING

30-32 KG

NOT PARTICIPATED

9

CLARIDA

VIII

GIRLS U-14

ATHLETICS

8O M HRD & SHOT PUT

 

10

ANISHA SALES

XII

GIRLS U-19

SHOOTING

PEEP SIGHT

BRONZE

11

PAUL ANAND

VII

BOYS  U-14

SHOOTING

PISTOL

 

12

G. NIVETHA

X

GIRLS U-17

T. TENNIS

SINGLE

SILVER

13

ADRIKA

VII

GIRLS U-14

T. TENNIS

SINGLE

 

14

J. STEPHEN

IX

BOYS  U-17

TENNIS

SINGLE

 

15

AJAY VIGNESH

XII

BOYS U-19

KHO-KHO

TEAM