CO-CURRICULUR ACTIVITIES 2010-11

                                                               ( SECONDARY SECTION )

DATE

ACTIVITY

24.04.2010

DRAWING /PAINTING COMPTITION

03.07.2010

INVESTITURE CEREMONY

17.07.2010

GROUP DANCE

24.07.2010

ENGLISH RECITATION(JUNIOR)

07.08.2010

GROUP SONG

21.08.2010

SKIT IN ENGLISH

28.08.2010

SPELLING BEE

04.09.2010

SKIT IN HINDI

18.09.2010

DEBATE IN HINDI

25.09.2010

RECITATION IN HINDI

23.10.2010

SANSKRIT RECITATION

20.11.2010

QUIZ

31.10.2010

DUMBCHARADES

27.11.2010

POOKALAM

04.12.2010

DUMB CHARADE

18.12.2010

SOLO SONG

 

                                                    DISPLAY BOARD TOPICS

NAME OF MONTH

TOPICS

JUNE-JULY

HEALTH MATTERS

AUGUST

MASS MEDIA

SEPTEMBER

MODRN HINDI WRITER

OCTOBER

MUSIC

NOVEMBER

OUR HERITAGE SITES

DECEMBER

WOMEN IN SPORTS

JANUARY

WATER-THE ELIXIR OF LIFE

FEBRUARY

INDUSTRIAL GROWTH IN INDIA

 

                                               GAMES & SPORTS ACTIVITIES

NAME OF MONTH

ACTIVITY

JUNE

HOUSES MEETING ,DISTRICT BADMINTON CHAMPIONSHIP

JULY

INTER HOUSE MATCHES

AUGUST

INTERHOUSE ATHLETICS ,ANNUAL SPORTS DAY ,sUB-REGIONAL MEETS

SEPTEMBER

REGIONAL MEETS ,DISTRICT SWIMMING MEETS

OCTOBER

KVS NATIONALS ,SAHODAYA -CBSE MEETS

NOVEMBER

DISTRICT BADMINTION CHAMPIONSHIP(JUNIORS) ,     DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP -TENNIS

DECEMBER

DISTRICT MEET -TEAKWONDO

JANUARY

DISTRICT ATHLETICS MEET (JUNIORS)

FEBRUARY

DISTRICT FOOTBALL LEAGUE

CCA(EXTERNAL) 2010-11

SN

Date and venue of the  competition

Name of the competition

Conducted by

Name of student

 

Category

Position

Prizes won

1

18.04.2010

R.S.Puram Coimbatore

District level painting competition

NIIT

1.Swathi   VIIID

2.Aryashree -VIID

3.KVS Dharsini -XA

Junior

Junior

Senior

I

II

II

Shield & certificate

Shield & certificate

Shield & certificate

2

20.04.2010

Coimbatore

Foundation level graded exam in music performance

Trinty college London

1.RaajaGuru -XA

Senior

 

Grade I drum kit with distinction

A trophy,certificate and cash prize Rs.250.

3

3.08.2010

Coimbatore

District level Bhartiya sanskriti Gyan Pariksha

Gayathri teerth haridwar

Laddha Dipti

VIID

 

III

Citation medal & prize money of Rs. 100/-

4

11.08.2010

state ranking badminton tournament

Tanjavur

Merlyn Rachel

XA

Singles-U16

Doubles-U16

Doubles-U19

Runner up

Runner up

Runner up

3 Trophies & Prize of Rs.1250

5

20.08.2010

Jenesys Residency

District level swimming meet

Coimbatore district aquatic association

J.Stephen

VIIIB

individual championship

I

Gold medal

individual championship

 

Best swimmer place

50 m free style

III

 

100 m free style

I

 

50m back stroke

I

 

4x100 m free S relay

II

 

4x100 m medley relay

II

 

100m breast stroke

I

 

6

20.08.2010

Jenesys Residency

District level swimming meet

Coimbatore district aquatic association

Aravind Krishanan

individual championship

I

Gold medal

individual championship

 

Best swimmer place

50 m free style

I

 

100 m free style

I

 

50m back stroke

I

 

4x100 m free S relay

II

 

4x100 m medley relay

II

 

100m breast stroke

I

 

7

20.08.2010

Jenesys Residency

District level swimming meet

Coimbatore district aquatic association

A.V.Sam

50m Breast stroke

II

 

4x100 medley relay

II

 

4x100 Free Style Relay

II

 

8

20.09.2010

Coimbatore

 

 

Gayathri teerth Shantikunj Haridwar

Arya Sree R

VIID

 

 

Certificate and cash prize

9

25.09.2010

Colombo SriLanka

International Yoga championship

International youth yoga federation

Niranjan VIIB

 

 

2 Gold

1 Silver

Awarded withChampionship cup

10

30.9.2010

Tamilnadu

Inspire award

Dept. of science & technology Govt. of India

Karunya XIB

 

 

Rs. 5000

11

07.10.2010

Tamilnadu

National Sports meet

KVS Chennai region

Monica Malik

 

II

Silver Medal     Rs. 2000

Mohinish Kumar

 

III

Bronze Medal

Rs.200

Stephen

 

III

Bronze medal

Rs. 200

12

08.10.2010

Tamilnadu

Photography

Nehru Institute of engineering

Joy Banerjee

 

I

Rs.5000

13

8.10.2010

Tamilnadu

Painting

PSG Hospital

Arya Shree

 

II

Certificate

14

5.11.2010

Tamilnadu

District level competition

Time triumphant Institiute

S.Raghav VIIB

 

District topper

Rs. 500

B.S.sachin VIIB

 

District Topper

Rs. 500

Vishnu  IX-A

 

School topper

        Rs. 500

Vikram IX-A

 

School topper

        Rs. 500

15

13 & 14.11.2010

Tamilnadu

Quiz KQ

Shakthi Institute of engineering & technology

-  Inspiration 2010

Sharmila XIA

 

participation

 

Swathi XIA

Edition’s Arena

Abhilash XB

 

III

Cash prize         Rs. 10000

Varun XB

Sundar XB

Vision India Conclave debate

Surya varshini XB

 

II

Cash prize of    Rs. 750

Keerthana XB

KQ quiz

Ashwin raj

 

participation

 

 

Akshay B

16

14.11.2010

Dance fair

In Palakkad

Nirmala catering

Parvathy (Junior)

 

I

Momento

Angita(senior)

 

I